web analytics

Pass C2040-956 Certification Easily With Newly Cheap C2040-956 Course Materials

Vendor: IBM
Exam Code: C2040-956
Exam Name: IBM Lotus Notes Domino 8.5 System Administration Update

QUESTION 1
You are in the process of upgrading your Domino environment to version 8.5 and have implemented the ID vault on one of the servers as well as some of the deployed clients. The clients are attempting to upload their ID files to the vault on home servers that are not version 8.5 yet. Which of the following will the client experience next?

A.    The Notes client presents an error that an ID vault is not available on the home server
B.    The Notes client asks its home server for a list of servers that have a replica of the vault
C.    The Notes client does NOT present an error but will not be able to upload the ID file to a vault
D.    The Notes client will generate a notification to the ID vault managers notifying them of the failed attempt

Answer: B

QUESTION 2
Notes Shared login is available only to which of the following?

A.    Notes IDs protected by Smartcards
B.    Notes IDs used in a Citrix environment
C.    Notes IDs for users who have Windows mandatory profiles
D.    Notes IDs on the computer where shared login was enabled

Answer: D

QUESTION 3
The ID Vault administrator needs to get access to Will’s encrypted database while Will is out of the office. If the administrator has Will’s password, what steps need to be taken to extract Will’s ID while Will is not present?

A.    Click Tools – ID Vaults – Extract ID From Vault.
B.    The ID can only be extracted from the ID Vault from the end user’s Notes client.
C.    Open the IDVault database, browse to the end user document, and double click to open it.
D.    The administrator will not have access to a database that’s locally encrypted by a user ID, so this step is not possible.

Answer: A

QUESTION 4
Greg needs to reset a password for an ID that is stored in the ID Vault. What does Greg need in order to reset a password for an ID in the ID vault?

A.    Greg needs “”password reset authority”” in the ID vault.
B.    Greg needs manager access to the database and editor level access to the password field in the ID vault.
C.    The password cannot be reset. If a user cannot remember the last password they used the ID will have to be recreated.
D.    An ID in the vault does not need to have a password reset. The ID Vault will show the stored password with the “”show password”” option in the ID vault.

Answer: A

QUESTION 5
Dynamic policies are a great new feature in Domino 8.5 that save admins a lot of time managing explicit policies. Below is one true statement on dynamic polices and four false statements. Please select the correct statement from the list below:

A.    Regarding precedence, ten is the highest nominal value assigned
B.    You can change precedence for a policy on the respective document’s Policy Precedence tab
C.    Dynamic policy documents can only include Desktop, Mail, Security, and Roaming settings documents
D.    The Policy Synopsis tool writes its output to the POLCSYN.NSF file, but, skips dynamic policies because group processing is labor intensive
E.    When changing group membership for a dynamic policy included group, the change is applied when the effective policy is calculated for any users in that group.

Answer: E

QUESTION 6
The Domino Attachment and Object Service removes orphaned attachments after a specified number of days. Which of the following is the default value for this setting?

A.    15 days
B.    30 days
C.    120 days
D.    365 days

Answer: B

QUESTION 7
Which of the following are options utilized to provide the communication mechanism used by the server to exchange automatic synchronization messages with the device client?

A.    UDP or ICMP
B.    ICMP or SMS
C.    SMS or TCP Network
D.    TCP Network or ICMP

Answer: C

QUESTION 8
To make an ID vault operational, you must create the vault database on a server, create the vault ID file, specify which user organizations trust the vault, use policies to assign user IDs to the vault, and which of the following?

A.    Assign an administrator
B.    Assign a vault administrative group
C.    Specify the key strength of the ID vault
D.    Check the initial Vault User ID placed in the Vault upon creation of the ID Vault

Answer: A

QUESTION 9
Mary Ann has reset a users password in the ID Vault. How can Mary Ann ensure the user will change their password the next time they login?

A.    Mary Ann will have to check the “”Change password”” Settings in the users person document.
B.    The only way Marry Ann can force the user to change the password at next login is to recreate the user account
C.    Mary Ann needs to enable the “”Enforce password change after password has been reset”” setting on the ID Vault tab of the Security Settings document.
D.    Mary Ann cannot force the user to change the password at the next login. She will have to wait for the password expiration setting to force the user to change the password.

Answer: C

QUESTION 10
Which version of Domino is the earliest version of Domino that DCT (Domino Configuration Tuner) can be run on to evaluate settings?

A.    Domino 7.0.0
B.    Domino 8.0.0
C.    Domino 8.5.0
D.    Domino 6.5.0

Answer: A

QUESTION 11
The Domino Configuration Tuner (DCT) allows an admin to find useful information on your Domino infrastructure. In order to implement the capability, what step can the admin complete?

A.    You can install the DCT by making an NSF from its template, DCT.NTF
B.    The client version running the DCT must match the Domino server version it is scanning
C.    Although included in the Domino Admin client installation, the DCT can run on either the Linux or Mac Notes client
D.    Once installed, there is no way to obtain an updated list of Best Practice Rules within the application, unless you upgrade
E.    The inuse Notes ID must have at least Reader access to the Domino Directory and be listed in the Database Administrators field on the respective server document

Answer: A

QUESTION 12
DCT.nsf can be downloaded separately from the IBM website, or is provided as part of the Domino Administrator client in version 8.5.0. Which is the earliest version of the Notes Client / Domino Administrator client that can successfully run the dct.nsf file?

A.    Notes 6.5.0
B.    Notes 7.0.0
C.    Notes 8.0.0
D.    Notes 8.5.0

Answer: C

QUESTION 13
How can Password Reset Authority be granted to Help Desk Representatives?

A.    The selected users should be added to the LocalDomainAdmins group.
B.    Add the selected users to the Database ACL for the ID Vault as Manager.
C.    The Help Desk Representatives will have to be made a member of the Server Administrator group.
D.    From Domino Administrator select the Configuration Tab, Tools, ID Vaults, Password Reset Authority and add the appropriate users.

Answer: D

QUESTION 14
Notes shared login allows users to start Lotus Notes with their Notes IDs without having to provide Notes passwords. Instead, which of the following do they need to provide?

A.    A secret passphrase
B.    A Windows password
C.    Passwords from more than one person
D.    An unlock code from the ID vault on their home server

Answer: B

Pass C2040-956 Certification Easily With Newly Cheap C2040-956 Course Materials

Theme: Overlay by Kaira