web analytics

Latest Microsoft 70-643 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE (131-140)

QUESTION 131
Your network contains an Active Directory domain. The domain contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. You connect Server1 and Server2 to a logical unit number (LUN) on a Storage Area Network (SAN). You need to ensure that you can use the LUN in a failover cluster. What should you do?

A.    From Server Manager, run the Best Practices Analyzer.
B.    From File Server Resource Manager, generate a storage report.
C.    From Failover Cluster Manager, run the Validate a Configuration Wizard.
D.    From Share and Storage Management, verify the advanced settings of the LUN.

Answer: C

QUESTION 132
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2. The network contains a Storage Area Network (SAN). Server1 and Server2 each connect to two logical unit numbers (LUNs) on the SAN. You create a failover cluster named Cluster1. Server1 and Server2 are nodes in Cluster1. One of the LUNs is used as a witness disk. You plan to create 10 virtual machine (VM) instances in Cluster1. You need to ensure that each VM instance can be moved between nodes independently of the other VMs. How should you configure Cluster1?

A.    Enable cluster shared volumes.
B.    Modify the quorum configuration.
C.    Create a clustered Generic Service instance.
D.    Create a clustered Microsoft Distributed Transaction Coordinator (MSDTC) resource.

Answer: A

QUESTION 133
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains two Active Directory sites named Site1 and Site2. Server1 is located in Site1. Server2 is located in Site2. Cluster1 uses a file share witness that is located in Site1. Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1. The network in Site1 fails. You need to ensure that users can access App1. What should you do?

A.    Force quorum on Server2.
B.    Enable persistent mode for App1.
C.    Modify the dependencies for App1.
D.    Modify the failover settings for App1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 134
Your network contains two servers named Server1 and Server2 that run Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 and Server2 are configured as a failover cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a clustered application named App1. App1 has a physical disk resource named Cluster Disk 1. You need to use the Chkdsk tool to fix all of the errors on Cluster Disk 1. What should you do first?

A.    From Disk Management, take Cluster Disk 1 offline.
B.    From Disk Management, disable write caching for Cluster Disk 1.
C.    From Failover Cluster Manager, modify the dependencies for Cluster Disk 1.
D.    From Failover Cluster Manager, enable maintenance mode for Cluster Disk 1.

Answer: D

QUESTION 135
Your network contains a Windows Server 2003 server cluster named Cluster1. Cluster1 hosts a print server instance named Print1. You deploy a Windows Server 2008 R2 failover cluster named Cluster2. You configure Cluster2 to use the physical disk resource used by Print1. From Cluster2, you run the Migrate a Cluster Wizard to migrate Print1 to Cluster2. You need to ensure that Print1 runs on Cluster2. What should you do first?

A.    On Cluster1, take Print1 offline.
B.    On Cluster1, modify the failover settings of Print1.
C.    On Cluster2, modify the failover settings of Print1.
D.    On Cluster2, modify the preferred owner settings of Print1.

Answer: A

QUESTION 136
Your network contains a server named Server1. You add a new hard disk to Server1. When you run the Provision Storage Wizard, you do not see the new disk. You need to ensure that you can provision the new disk by using the Provision Storage Wizard. What should you do?

A.    At the command prompt, run chkdsk.exe /f.
B.    From Disk Management, initialize the disk.
C.    From Services, restart the Virtual Disk service.
D.    From Storage Explorer, click Refresh SAN View.

Answer: B

QUESTION 137
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has an iSCSI host bus adapter that connects to an iSCSI target. You install an additional iSCSI host bus adapter on Server1. You need to ensure that Server1 can access the iSCSI target if a host bus adapter fails. What should you do first?

A.    At the command prompt, run mpclaim.exe -l m 6.
B.    Install the Multipath I/O feature.
C.    Bridge the iSCSI host bus adapters.
D.    Install the Internet Storage Name Server (iSNS) feature.

Answer: B

QUESTION 138
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. Server1 has two unallocated disks. You need to create a mirrored volume. Which tool should you use?

A.    Disk Management
B.    File Server Resource Manager
C.    Share and Storage Management
D.    Storage Explorer

Answer: A

QUESTION 139
Your network contains a single Active Directory domain. The domain contains a server named Server1 that runs Windows Server 2008 R2. An administrator connects Server1 to an iSCSI target. You restart Server1 and discover that the iSCSI target is not connected. You need to ensure that Server1 automatically connects to the iSCSI target when you restart the server. What should you do?

A.    From the iSCSI Initiator console, add Server1 as a target portal.
B.    From the iSCSI Initiator console, add the target to the favorite targets list.
C.    From the Storage Explorer console, add a new iSCSI initiator.
D.    From the Storage Explorer console, disable the default Discovery Domain Set.

Answer: B

QUESTION 140
Your network contains a server named Server1. Server1 has three hard disk drives. Two hard disk drives named C and E are configured as simple volumes. The third hard disk drive contains 500 GB of unallocated space. Drive E hosts a shared folder named Folder1. Users report that they fail to save files to Folder1. You discover that drive E has no free space. You need to ensure that users can save files to Folder1. What should you do?

A.    From the Disk Management console, run the Add Mirror wizard.
B.    From the Disk Management console, run the Extend Volume Wizard.
C.    From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision Storage Wizard.
D.    From the Share and Storage Management console, run the Provision a Shared Folder Wizard.

Answer: B

Latest Microsoft 70-643 Exam Dumps Free Download with PDF & VCE

Theme: Overlay by Kaira